ExploreNorth, your resource center for exploring the circumpolar North

Return to the Home Page

Search ExploreNorth



Alaska Community Histories


The majority of the links below are to short histories and location maps provided by the Alaska Department of Community & Regional Affairs, extracted from their Community Database.

Boroughs

(to location maps of the boroughs)

Aleutians East Borough
Bristol Bay Borough
Denali Borough
Fairbanks North Star Borough
Haines Borough
Kenai Peninsula Borough
Ketchikan Gateway Borough
Kodiak Island Borough
Lake & Peninsula Borough
Matanuska-Susitna Borough
North Slope Borough
Northwest Arctic Borough
Yakutat Borough

Communities

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L
M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y

Adak
Afognak
Akhiok
Akiachak
Akiak
Akutan
Alakanuk
Alatna
Alcan
Aleknagik
Alexander Creek
Allakaket
Ambler
Amchitka
Anaktuvuk Pass
Anchor Point
Anchorage
Anderson
Andreafsky
Angoon
Aniak
Anvik
Arctic Village
Askhomute - see Holy Cross
Atka
Atmautluak
Atqasuk
Aunguamut - see Hamilton
Barrow
Beaver
Belkofski
Belle Isle - see Eagle
Berry Landing - see Takotna
Bethel
Bettles
Big Delta
Big Lake
Bill Moore's Slough
Birch Creek
Brevig Mission
Buckland
Butte
Cantwell
Central
Chalkyitsik
Chase
Chefornak
Chenega Bay
Chevak
Chickaloon
Chignik
Chignik Lagoon
Chignik Lake
Chinik - see Golovin
Chiniak
Chistochina
Chitina
Chuathbaluk
Chuloonawick
Circle
Circle Hot Springs
Clam Gulch
Clark's Point
Coffman Cove
Cohoe
Cold Bay
Coldfoot
College
Cooper Landing
Copper Center
Copperville
Cordova
Council
Covenant Life
Craig
Crooked Creek
Crown Point
Cube Cove
Deadhorse
Deering
Delta Junction
Deltana
Dillingham
Diomede
Dot Lake
Dot Lake Village
Dry Creek
Eagle
Eagle Village
Edna Bay
Eek
Egegik
Eielson AFB
Eklutna
Ekuk
Ekwok
Elfin Cove
Elim
Emmonak
English Bay - see Nanwalek
Ester
Evansville
Eyak
Fairbanks
False Pass
Ferry
Fort Greely
Fort Yukon
Fox
Fox River
Fritz Creek
Gakona
Galena
Gambell
Game Creek
Georgetown
Glennallen
Golovin
Goodnews Bay
Grayling
Gulkana
Gustavus
Haines
Halibut Cove
Hamilton
Happy Valley
Harding Lake
Healy
Healy Lake
Hobart Bay
Hollis
Holy Cross
Homer
Hoonah
Hooper Bay
Hope
Houston
Hughes
Huslia
Hyacks - see Eyak
Hydaburg
Hyder
Igagik - see
Egegik
Igiugig
Iliamna
Ivanof Bay
Jakolof Bay
Juneau
Kachemak
Kaguyak
Kake
Kaktovik
Kalifonsky
Kaltag
Kanatak
Karluk
Kasaan
Kasigluk
Kasilof
Kenai
Kenny Lake
Ketchikan
Kiana
Kilisnoo
King Cove
King Island
King Salmon
Kipnuk
Kivalina
Kivalina Lagoon (Corwin Lagoon)
Klawock
Klukwan
Knik
Kobuk
Kodiak
Kodiak Station
Kokhanok
Koliganek
Kongiganak
Koserefsky - see Holy Cross
Kotlik
Kotzebue
Kulkana - see Gulkana
Koyuk
Koyukuk
Kupreanof
Kwethluk
Kwigillingok
Kwiguk - see Emmonak
Kwikpakamiut - see Chuloonawick
Lake Minchumina
Larsen Bay
Latouche
Lazy Mountain
Levelock
Lignite
Lime Village
Lower Kalskag
Lutak
Manley Hot Springs
Manokotak
Marshall
Mary's Igloo
McCarthy
McGrath
McKinley Park
Meadow Lakes
Mekoryuk
Mendeltna
Mentasta Lake
Meshik - see Port Heiden
Metlakatla
Meyers Chuck
Minto
Moose Creek
Moose Pass
Mosquito Lake
Mountain Village
Mumtraq - see Goodnews Bay
Naknek
Nanwalek
Napaimute
Napakiak
Napaskiak
Naukati Bay
Nelson Lagoon
Nenana
New Stuyahok
Newhalen
Newtok
Nightmute
Nikiski
Nikolaevsk
Nikolai
Nikolski
Ninilchik
Noatak
Nome
Nondalton
Noorvik
North Pole
Northway
Northway Junction
Northway Village
Nuiqsut
Nulato
Nunam Iqua
Nunapitchuk
Nushagak - see Dillingham
Nuviakchak - see Elim
Ohogamiut
Old Harbor
Oscarville
Ouzinkie
Paimiut
Palmer
Pauloff Harbor
Paxson
Pedro Bay
Pelican
Perryville
Petersburg
Pilot Point
Pilot Station
Pitka's Point
Platinum
Pleasant Valley
Point Baker
Point Hope
Point Lay
Polk Inlet
Port Alexander
Port Alice
Port Alsworth
Port Bailey
Port Clarence
Port Graham
Port Heiden
Port Lions
Port Protection
Portage Creek
Primrose
Prudhoe Bay
Quinhagak
Rampart
Red Devil
Ridgeway
Rowan Bay
Ruby
Russian Mission
St. George
St. Mary's
St. Michael
St. Paul
St. Sergius Mission - see Chuathbaluk
Salamatof
Salcha
Salchaket Lake - see Harding Lake
Sand Point
Savoonga
Saxman
Saguyak - see Clark's Point
Scammon Bay
Selawik
Seldovia
Seward
Shageluk
Shaktoolik
Sheldon Point - see Nunam Iqua
Shemya Station
Shishmaref
Shungnak
Sitka
Skagway
Skwentna
Slana
Sleetmute
Soldotna
Solomon
South Naknek
Stebbins
Sterling
Stevens Village
Stony River
Sutton
Takotna
Talkeetna
Tanacross
Tanana
Tatitlek
Tazlina
Telida
Teller
Tenakee Springs
Tetlin
Thorne Bay
Togiak
Tok
Toksook Bay
Tonsina
Trail Lake Station - see Crown Point
Trapper Creek
Tuluksak
Tuntutuliak
Tununak
Twin Hills
Two Rivers
Tyonek
Uganik
Ugashik
Umkumiute
Unalakleet
Unalaska
Unga
UpperKalskag
Valdez
Venetie
Wainwright
Wales
Wasilla
Whale Pass
White Mountain
Whitestone Logging Camp
Whittier
Willow
Wiseman
Woody Island
Womens Bay
Wrangell
Yakutat


To the main
Department of Community and Economic Development Alaska Community Database Online


History and map graphic used with permission from the Alaska Department of Community and Economic Development



Home Page About ExploreNorth Contact Us Advertise Here Add Your Site Search This Site