ExploreNorth, your resource center for exploring the circumpolar North

Return to the Home Page The ExploreNorth Blog Arctic & Northern Books About ExploreNorth Contact ExploreNorth

Search ExploreNorth



Rare and Antiquarian 125x125



Chief Executive - Alaska


1867-1877: under the jurisdiction of the War Department.

- 1867-1870: Brevet Major General Jefferson C. Davis

- September 1870: Brevet Lieutenant Colonel George K. Brady

- 1870-1871: Major John C. Tidball

- 1871-1872: Major Harvey A. Allen

- 1872-1874: Major Joseph Steward

- April-August 1874: Captain George B. Rodney

- 1874-1876: Captain Joseph B. Campbell

- 1876-1877: Captain John Mendenhall

1877-1884: under the jurisdiction of the Treasury Department.

- 1877-1878: Captain Arthur Morris

- 1879-1880: Commander Lester A. Beardslee
Commander, USS Jamestown

- 1879-1880: Commander Henry Glass
Commander, USS Jamestown

- 1879-1880: Lieutenant Commander Edward P. Lull
Commander, USS Wachusett

- 1879-1880: Commander Henry Glass
Commander, USS Wachusett

- 1879-1880: Commander Frederick Pearson
Commander, USS Wachusett

- 1879-1880: Commander Edgar C. Merriman
Commander, USS Adams

- 1879-1880: Commander Joseph B. Coghlan
Commander, USS Adams

- 1879-1880: Commander Albert G. Caldwell
Commander, USS Pinta

- 1879-1880: Lieutenant Commander Henry E. Nichols
Commander, USS Pinta

1884-1885: District Governor John Henry Kinkead
Born in Smithfield, Pennsylvania, December 10, 1826. Republican. First Treasurer of Nevada Territory, 1862-1864. Governor of Nevada, 1879-1883. Died at Carson City, Nevada, August 15, 1904; buried at Carson City.

1885-1889: District Governor Alfred P.Swineford
Born in Ashland, Ohio, September 14, 1836. Democrat. Member of Michigan House of Representatives, 1871. Died in Juneau, October 26, 1909; buried at Juneau.

1889-1893: District Governor Lyman Enos Knapp
Born in Somerset, Vermont, November 5, 1837. Republican. Member of Vermont House of Representatives, 1884-1885. Died in Seattle, Washington, October 9, 1904.

1893-1897: District Governor James Sheakley
Born in Sheakleyville, Pennsylvania, April 24, 1829. Democrat. U.S. Representative for Pennsylvania, 1875-1877. Died in Greenville, Pennsylvania, December 11, 1917; buried at Greenville.

1897-1906: District Governor John Green Brady
Born in New York, May 26, 1847. Forced to resign as Alaska Governor, 1906. Died in Sitka, December 17, 1918; buried at Sitka.

April 30, 1906 - October 1, 1909: District Governor Wilford Bacon Hoggatt
Born in Paoli, Indiana, September 11, 1865. Republican. Died in New York City, February 26, 1938.

1909-1912: District Governor Walter Eli Clark
Born in Ashford, Connecticutt, January 7, 1869. Republican. Died in Charleston, West Virginia, February 4, 1950.

1912-1913: Territorial Governor Walter Eli Clark
Born in Ashford, Connecticutt, January 7, 1869. Republican. Died in Charleston, West Virginia, February 4, 1950.

1913-1918: Territorial Governor John Franklin Alexander Strong
Born at Salmon Creek, New Brunswick, October 15, 1856. Democrat. Died in Seattle, Washington, July 27, 1929.

1918-1921: Territorial Governor Thomas Christmas Riggs, Jr.
Born in Ilchester, Maryland, October 17, 1873. Democrat. Died in Washington, D.C., January 16, 1945.

1921-1925: Territorial Governor Scott Cordelle Bone
Born in Shelby County, Indiana, February 15, 1860. Republican. Died in Santa Barbara, California, January 27, 1936.

1925-1933: Territorial Governor George Alexander Parks
Born in Denver, Colorado, May 29, 1883. Republican.

1933-1939: Territorial Governor John Weir Troy
Born in Dungeness, Washington, October 31, 1868. Democrat. Died in Juneau, May 2, 1942.

1939-1953: Territorial Governor Ernest Henry Gruening
Born in New York City, February 6, 1887. Democrat. U.S. Senator from Alaska, 1959-1969. Died in Washington, D.C., June 26, 1974; ashes scattered on Mount Gruening, near Juneau.

1953-1957: Territorial Governor Benjamin Franklin "Frank" Heintzleman
Born in Fayetteville, Pennsylvania, December 3, 1888. Republican. Died in Juneau, June 24, 1963; buried at Fayetteville, Pennsylvania.

1957: Acting Territorial Governor Waino Edward Hendrickson
Born at Juneau, June 18, 1896. Republican.

1957-1958: Territorial Governor Michael Anthony Stepovich
Born in Fairbanks, March 12, 1919. REpublican. Member of House of Representatives for Alaska, 1950-1952. Member of Alaska Senate, 1952.

1958-1959: Acting Territorial Governor Waino Edward Hendrickson
Born at Juneau, June 18, 1896. Republican.

1959-1966: State Governor William Allen Egan
Born at Valdez, October 8, 1914. Democrat. Died May 6, 1984.

1966-1969: State Governor Walter Joseph Hickel
Born at Ellinwood, Kansas, August 18, 1919. Republican.

1969-1970: State Governor Keith Harvey Miller
Born at Seattle, Washington, March 1, 1925. Republican.

1970-1974: State Governor William Allen Egan
Born at Valdez, October 8, 1914. Democrat. Died May 6, 1984.

1974-1982: State Governor Jay Sterner Hammond
Born at Troy, New York, July 21, 1922. Republican.

1982-1986: State Governor William Jennings "Bill" Sheffield
Born in Spokane, Washington, June 26, 1928. Democrat.

1986-1990: State Governor Steve Camberling Cowper
Born August 21, 1938. Democrat.

1990-1994: State Governor Walter Joseph Hickel
Born in Claflin, Kansas, August 18, 1919. Independent.

December 5, 1994 - December 2, 2002: State Governor Tony Knowles
Born in Tulsa, Oklahoma, January 1, 1943. Democrat. Mayor of Anchorage, 1982-1987.

December 2, 2002 - 2006: State Governor Frank H. Murkowski
Born March 28, 1933, in Seattle, Washington; raised in Ketchikan, Alaska. In 1980, elected to the U.S. Senate where he served for 22 years. Republican.

November 2006 - current: State Governor Sarah Louise Heath Palin
Born February 11, 1964, in Sandpoint, Idaho; raised in Wasilla, Alaska. Began her political career on Wasilla city council in 1992. Republican.


Rare and Antiquarian 468x60