ExploreNorth, your resource center for exploring the circumpolar North

Return to the Home Page The ExploreNorth Blog Arctic & Northern Books About ExploreNorth Contact ExploreNorth

Search ExploreNorth



Chief Executive - Yukon


As the fortunes of the Yukon Territory rose and fell, the form of the government changed several times in the name of economy. Under several different names, with widely varying powers, the following men and women have helped shaped the Territory's destiny.

June 1895 - 1897: North-West Mounted Police Inspector Charles Constantine
Born at Bradford, Yorkshire, on November 13, 1849. Died while on leave at Long Beach, California, on May 5, 1912.

August 17, 1897 - July 1898: Commissioner James Morrow Walsh
Born at Prescott, Canada West, on May 22, 1840. Rose to the rank of Superintendent of the North-West Mounted Police. Died of a stroke at Brockville, Ontario, July 25, 1905.

July 5, 1898 - March 1901: Commissioner William Ogilvie
Born in Ottawa, April 7, 1846. Dominion Land Surveyor. Died in Winnipeg on November 13, 1912.

March 11, 1901 - February 1902: Commissioner James Hamilton Ross
Born in London, Canada West, May 12, 1856. Liberal. Died in Victoria, December 14, 1932.

February 8, 1902 - August 1902: Acting Commissioner H.W.Newlands

August 15, 1902 - March 1903: Acting Commissioner, North-West Mounted Police Major Zachary Taylor Wood

March 4, 1903 - October 29, 1904: Frederick Tennyson Congdon
Born at Annapolis, Nova Scotia, November 16, 1858. Lawyer. Liberal. Died in Ottawa, March 13, 1932.

December 20, 1904 - May 1905: Acting Commissioner, North-West Mounted Police Major Zachary Taylor Wood

May 27, 1905 - December 31, 1906: Commissioner William Wallace Burns McInnes
Born at Dresden, Ontario, April 8, 1871. Lawyer. Liberal. Died at Vancouver, British Columbia, August 4, 1954.

February 2, 1906 and November 14, 1906: Acting Commissioner J.T.Lithgow

June 17, 1907 - June 1, 1911: Commissioner Alexander Henderson
Born in Oshawa, Canada West, on March 13, 1861. Lawyer. Liberal. Died in Vancouver, December 13, 1940.

April 14, 1908: Acting Commissioner E.C.Senkler

February 1, 1912 - 1916: Commissioner George Black
Born in Woodstock, New Brunswick, on April 10, 1873. Lawyer. Conservative. Died in Vancouver, August 23, 1965.

October 13, 1916 - April 1918: Administrator George Norris Williams

April 1, 1918 - 1924: Gold Commissioner George Patton Mackenzie
Teacher.

April 1, 1925 - December 1927: Gold Commissioner Percy Bearisto Reid
Died while in office, 1927.

April 1, 1928 - : Gold Commissioner George Ian MacLean

1929 - 1932: Gold Commissioner George I. McLean

June 30, 1932 - December 1936: Comptroller George Allan Jeckell

December 3, 1936 - 1946: Controller George A. Jeckell
Teacher.

1946 - July 1948: Controller John Edward Gibben
Magistrate.

July 13, 1948 - 1950: Commissioner John Edward Gibben

August 15, 1950 - 1951: Commissioner Andrew Harold Gibson

October 15, 1951 - 1952: Commissioner Frederick Fraser

November 5, 1952 -1955: Commissioner Wilfred George Brown

June 8, 1955 - April 1962: Commissioner Frederick Howard Collins

May 1, 1962 - 1966: Commissioner Gordon Robertson Cameron

November 7, 1966 - July 1, 1976: Commissioner James Smith

July 1, 1976 - November 1, 1978: Commissioner Art Pearson
Born 1938. Biologist.

November 1 - December 21, 1978: Acting Commissioner Frank Fingland

December 21, 1978 - October 9, 1979: Commissioner Ione Jean Christensen
Born 1933.

December 1979 - December 1980: Commissioner Christopher William Pearson
Born at Brandon, Manitoba, 1931.

December 31, 1980 - March 27, 1986: Commissioner Douglas Leslie Dewey Bell

March 27, 1986 - June 12, 1995: Kenneth McKinnon
Conservative.

June 12, 1995 - September 2000: Commissioner Judy Gingell
Born in Whitehorse, 1948.

October 2000 - November 2005: Commissioner Jack Cable
Born August 17, 1934, has lived in the north since 1970. Practised law in Whitehorse for 21 years.

December 2005 - present: Commissioner Geraldine Van Bibber


For more information, see The Yukon Commissioner's Office site.