The Whalers' Heritage Project

Home Page

Captains listed in Arctic Whalers, by Basil Lubbock.

Published by Brown, Son & Ferguson, Glasgow, Scotland in 1937, reprinted by them in 1955, 1968 and 1978.
Lubbock states that he has tried to give a complete history of the whaling trade, its ships and seamen, from the earliest days right down to the outbreak of the Great War.
This list has been compiled for the Whalers' Heritage Project by Yvonne Leck, and is not to be reproduced without her permission.

Surnames M - Z

To Surnames A - L

Also see Shipwtrecks and Miscellaneous Notes (which includes some crew names) from this book.


Captain           Ship                  Home Port       Voyages mentioned

MACARTNEY J.      ANN & ELIZABETH       HULL            1770
MACKIE            ALERT                 PETERHEAD       1882
MACKIE            DUBLIN                                1849
MACKIE A.         HOPE                  PETERHEAD       1816
MACKIE T.         UNION                 PETERHEAD       1816/21/23
MADDISON          JANE                  HULL            1823/24/27
MADDISON          THREE BROTHERS        HULL            1817
MANGER            TRUELOVE              HULL            1831 - 1833
MANGER (Hull man) LADY FORBES           LIVERPOOL       1822
MANGER            PROGRESS              HULL            1822/23
MANNERS           CORONATION            LONDON          1763
MANSON D.         SUPERIOR              PETERHEAD       1821/23 1833/36
MARKHAM           VOLUNTEER ex Whitby   HULL            1829
MARKHAM           ACTIVE                                1873
MARSHALL          SAMUELS               HULL            1803, 1806, 1807/8
MARSHALL          ANDREW MARVEL         HULL            1812
MARSHALL          BROTHERS              HULL            1794, 1801
MARTIN            COMET                 HULL            1833
MARTIN R.         GLEANER               PETERHEAD       1840
MATSON            MANCHESTER            HULL            1797, 1801
MAXWELL Peter     COUNTESS HOPETOWN                     1798
McBRIDE           FRIENDSHIP            HULL            1819, 1820
McBRIDE           HARMONY               HULL            1806
McINTOSH          INGRIA                HULL            1820 - 1823
McINTOSH          OXENHOPE              HULL            1830
McKAY             TERRA NOVA            DUNDEE          1894/5
McKENZIE          GILDER                HULL            1827
McKIVER           MARIA                 HULL            1801
McLELLAND         CATHERINE             NEWCASTLE       1804
McLENNAN          NARWHALL              DUNDEE          1882
McLENNAN          STAR                  DUNDEE          1882
McLENNAN          LION                  GREENOCK        1865
McLEOD            MILNES                HULL            1756
METCALF           GOLDEN LYON           LIVERPOOL       1753, 1758/9, 1761
MILLS             PHEONIX               WHITBY          1831
MILNE             ESQUIMAX              DUNDEE          1882/90/91
MILNE             DIANA                 DUNDEE          1910
MILNER            TRUELOVE              HULL            1806
MITCHINSON        JOHN                  HULL            1801
MOFFAT            DIAMOND               ABERDEEN        1812
MORRIS            FORTITUDE             LONDON          1811
MUIRHEAD          LARKINS                               1818
MUNROE M.         CUMBRIAN              HULL            1827, 1831
MUNROE Martin     CLAPHAM               HULL            1814/15
MUNROE Martin     NEPTUNE               HULL            1819 - 1821
MUNROE            BAFFIN                LEITH           1827
MUNROE            EXMOUTH                               1825
MURRAY            BALAENA               DUNDEE          1908/9
MURRAY            WINDWARD              PETERHEAD       1882
NESBITT           JAMES                 LIVERPOOL       1820
NESBITT           LION                  LIVERPOOL       1817
NEWTON            THOMAS & ANN          LEITH           1808
NICOLL John       VICTOR                                1877
NICHOL            POLYNIA               HULL            1865
NICHOLL           TAY                   DUNDEE          1861
NICHOLL           EMMA                  DUNDEE          1863
NICHOLSON         PEGGY                 LIVERPOOL       1791
NICHOLSON Andrew  BERRY                 HULL            1754
NORTH             WILLIAM               HULL            1830  Wrecked - Cpt North died.
OGSTON            PERSEVERANCE                          1833, 1836
OGSTON            TRAVELLER             PETERHEAD       1849
OGSTON            WILLIAM                               1843
ORTON             ANDREW MARVEL         HULL            1816/19, 1821/23
OSTLE             LEVIATHAN             WHITBY          1758
PALMER            LYNX                  HULL            1801
PARKER            EMMA                                  1856/7
PARKER            HARMONY               HULL            1831
PARKER            TRUELOVE              HULL            1841/7/9, 1852, 1853
PARKER William    BON ACCORD            ABERDEEN        1813-1840
PATTINSON John    LEVIATHAN                             1759
PATTISON          ALEXANDER             DUNDEE          1861
PATTISON          KING GEORGE           LONDON          1820
PEACOCK           ROBERT brig           PETERHEAD       1799
PENNY             ADVICE                DUNDEE          1849
PENNY             LADY FRANKLIN         ABERDEEN        1850
PENNY             NEPTUNE               ABERDEEN        1839
PENNY             POLYNIA               DUNDEE          1861
PENNY W.          ST. ANDREW            ABERDEEN        1844/5
PENNY W.          ALERT                 PETERHEAD       1823
PENNY W.          PERSEVERANCE          PETERHEAD       1813/1816
PETRE             THAMES                LONDON          1768
PHILLIP           ENTERPRISE            PETERHEAD       1816
PHILLIPS          NOVA ZEMBLA           DUNDEE          1889
PHILLIPS          EXETER                EXETER          1764 1765
PHILLIPS          NARWHALL              DUNDEE          1882
PHILLIPS Thos     RESOLUTION            PETERHEAD       1821/23/24, 1830
PINDER            MARY ANNE             LONDON          1800
POTTINGER         CALEDONIA             BO'NESS         1789
POTTS             CONTENT               NEWCASTLE       1804 - 1806
POTTS John        MOLLY                 HULL            1777
PRESWICK          LEVIATHAN             NEWCASTLE       1817
PROVEN            KING GEORGE           LONDON          1822
QUICKFALL         JAMES                 WHITBY          1821/23
REID J.           JEAN                  PETERHEAD       1821
READ              BOYNE                 YARMOUTH        1806
RICH              ROYAL BOUNTY                          1819 wrecked
ROBERTSON         POLAR STAR            DUNDEE          1882
ROBERTSON         BALAENA                               1900
ROBERTSON Tam     SCOTIA                                1905, 1907
ROBERTSON         HOPE                  PETERHEAD       1823
ROBERTSON         LADY FORBES           LIVERPOOL       1820
ROBERTSON R.      DEXTERITY             PETERHEAD       1823
ROBERTSON W.      HANNIBAL              PETERHEAD       1821/23
ROLAND            NAUTILUS              WHITBY          1791
ROSE              TRAFALGAR             HULL            1807.  1810
ROSE              SARAH & ELIZABETH     HULL            1794
ROSE John         ENTERPRISE                            1798
ROSE              ACTAEON               HULL            1806. 1808 prisoner at Harlingen
ROSE              LOTTERY               HULL            1801
ROSE              SYMMETRY              HULL            1801
ROSS              HANNIBAL              PETERHEAD       1824
ROSS              ISABELLA              HULL            1818
SADLER Joseph     GILDER                HULL            1813/14
SADLER            WALKER                                1808/9  1811
SADLER Angus      AURORA                HULL            1806/7/8  1810
SADLER Angus      MOLLY                 HULL            1797/9  1801/2
SADLER Peter      MANCHESTER            HULL            1784/8/9  1792 1794 (died at sea)
SALMON            ACTIVE                DUNDEE          1882
SANDERSON         ENTERPRISE            LYNN            1818
SANGSTER          HOPE                  PETERHEAD       1810/11
SANGSTER          ENTERPRISE            PETERHEAD       1812/13
SAWYER            HARMONY               HULL            1827
SCOFFIN           DUNCOMBE              HULL            1826. 1833
SCORESBY Jnr      BAFFIN                LIVERPOOL       1820 - 22
SCORESBY Jnr      ESK                   WHITBY          1816
SCORESBY Sen      MARS                  WHITBY          1816/17
SCORESBY Sen      FAME                  HULL            1818 - 1823
SCORESBY Sen      JOHN                  GREENOCK        1811 - 1814
SCORESBY Sen      RESOLUTION            WHITBY          1803/4/6/7/8/9 1810/11
SCORESBY Sen      HENRIETTA             WHITBY          1785 1794 1797
SCORESBY Sen      DUNDEE                LONDON          1798
SCOTT             BRITANNIA             LIVERPOOL       1763
SELLAR            POLAR STAR            PETERHEAD       1861
SHAFTO            ANSON                 LONDON          1765
SHAND             GLEANER               PETERHEAD       1823
SHARP Edward      BETSY                 LONDON          1787
SIMPSON G.        COMMERCE              PETERHEAD       1843
SIMPSON G.        TRAVELLER             PETERHEAD       1826/7/8. 1830/33/34/36 1840/42
SIMPSON G.        PERSEVERANCE          PETERHEAD       1821/23
SINCLAIR          VALIANT               WHITBY          1815/1816
SMALL             HENRIETTA             ABERDEEN        1820
SMITH             WILLIAM & ANN         LEITH           1827
SMITH             JAMES                 WHITBY          1811/13/16
SMITH             EARL FAUCONBERG       GRIMSBY         1806
SOUTER            MAZINTHIEN                            1882
SOUTER            WILDFIRE              DUNDEE          1865
SPENCE            ELLISON               ABERDEEN        1825
SPENCER           CAMBLETON             LEITH           1764
STAFFORD          JEAN                  PETERHEAD       1823
STAIRTON          WILLIAM & ANN                         1836
STANDIDGE         BRITISH QUEEN         HULL            1767
STEPHENS          NORFOLK               BERWICK         1822
STEPHENS          HARMONY               WHITBY          1821
STEPHENSON        SARAH                 NEWCASTLE       1804/5
STEVENS           WILLIAM & ANN         WHITBY          1811
STEWARD           RESOLUTION            HULL            1789
STEWART A.        COMMERCE                              1836
STEWART           HANNIBAL              PETERHEAD       1840
STEWART           JOSEPH GREEN                          1843. 1852
STODDART          RATTLER               LEITH           1819
STORY             GARDNER & JOSEPH      HULL            1806/7
STOWERS           AURORA                LONDON          1791
STURROCK          ALEXANDER             DUNDEE          1852
STURROCK          DUNDEE                DUNDEE          1861
STURROCK          NARWHAL               DUNDEE          1865
SUTTAR            ECLIPSE               PETERHEAD       1823
SUTTAR            RESOLUTION            PETERHEAD       1813. 1816
SUTTAR            ACTIVE                PETERHEAD       1810 - 1812
TATE              MUNIFICENCE           HULL            1806
TATHER            JANE                                  1835
TATHER            LEVIATHAN             HULL            1803/7/9  1810 1814
TATHER            ELIZABETH             HULL            1801
TAYLOR            ACTIVE                                1882
TAYLOR            GRENVILLE BAY         SHIELDS         1835/6/7
TAYLOR            DUNCAN                HULL            1809
TAYLOR            THOMAS                                1811
TAYLOR            LIVELY                BERWICK         1825
TAYLOR R.         FANNY                 HULL            1792  1795 1797
TERRY             WILLIAM & ANN         WHITBY          1821/23  1830
THOM A.           MARY                  PETERHEAD       1823
THOMPSON          SUCCESS               LEITH           1810.  1825
THOMPSON          DIAMOND               ABERDEEN        1819
THOMPSON P.       MOLLY                 HULL            1775
THOMPSON          CONTENT               NEWCASTLE       1801
THOMPSON Thomas   BENJAMIN              HULL            1777
THOMPSON          GOLDEN LION           LIVERPOOL       1759,1766/68
THOMS             BRITISH QUEEN         HULL            1766
THOMS William     BERRY                 HULL            1758
TODD              JAMES & MARY          WHITBY          1768
TODD              HENRY & MARY          WHITBY          1753
TRUMAN            EVERTHORPE            HULL            1811
TURPIN            THOMAS & ANN          LEITH           1819
UNTHANK           ZEPHYR                HULL            1821/23
VALENTINE         ACHILLES              DUNDEE          1827
VOLUM J.          JOSEPH GREEN                          1836
VOLUM             ENTEPRISE             PETERHEAD       1804/5/8  1810/11
WAKE              MARY & ELIZABETH      HULL            1811
WAKE              RICHARD               HULL            1808
WALKER            ALEXANDER				1865
WALKER            WILDFIRE              DUNDEE          1861
WALKER            UNDAUNTED             PETERHEAD       1857
WALKER            PERSEVERANCE          PETERHEAD       1882
WALKER J.B.       ERIK                  DUNDEE          1871, 1882
WALKER            POLYNIA               DUNDEE          1882
WALKER            VICTOR                DUNDEE          1865
WAREHAM           GRENVILLE BAY                         1832
WARRENS John      TRY AGAIN                             1775
WATERHOUSE        PARNASSUS             LONDON          1763
WATERHOUSE        HAWKE                 LONDON          1765
WATERHOUSE        PITT                  LONDON          1766
WATSON John       MAUD                  DUNDEE          1884
WATSON            BRITANNIA             LONDON          1791
WATSON            ARIEL                 HULL            1826
WATSON            KIERO                 HULL            1819
WATSON            TRUELOVE              HULL            1812/14  1816
WATSON            MANCHESTER            HULL            1801
WEATHERHEAD       OTTER                 LONDON          1789
WEBSTER           BLENHEIM              HULL            1801
WEBSTER           THOMAS                HULL            1806
WEBSTER           TAY                   DUNDEE          1791
WEBSTER           SAMUEL                HULL            1801
WEBSTER           LIVELY                WHITBY          1791
WELLS W.          TRUELOVE                              1854/56, 1862, 1866/7
WHEATLEY          GRAMPUS               LIVERPOOL       1768
WHITE             YOUNG EAGLE           LONDON          1789
WILKINSON         MARY FRANCIS          HULL            1823
WILKINSON         ARIEL                 HULL            1801
WILLIAMSON        PRESCOTT                              1813
WILLIS Edward     DORDON                                1831
WILSON Stephen    ABRAM                 HULL            1822
WILSON            MANCHESTER            HULL            1796 captured by Dutch
WILSON            OLIVE BRANCH                          1807 lost, Captain not found.
WILSON            LIVELY                WHITBY          1811
WILSON Matthew    JOHN & MARGERY        BLYTH           1758
WOOD              SEAHORSE              LONDON          1765
WOOD              ADVENTURE             HULL            1801
WOOD R.           SELBY                 HULL            1792
WOOLF John        JOHN & MARY           HULL            1788
WRAY              MARY & ELIZABETH      HULL            1807
WRAY W.           GIBRALTAR             HULL            1792/6 Cpt imprisoned at Dunkirk
WRAY              EGGINTON              HULL            1797
WRIGHT Matthew    EAGLE                 HULL            1830
WRIGHT Matthew    ANDREW MARVEL                         1833
WRIGHT            HECLA                 PETERHEAD       1840
YOUNG             ELIZA SWAN            MONTROSE        1810
YOUNG             HOWE                  NEWCASTLE       1804-1806
YOUNG             ELBE                  ABERDEEN        1818
YULE              ESQUIMAUX             DUNDEE          1865 - 1879
YULE              RESOLUTE                              1880
YULE              POLYNIA                               1882/3

To Surnames A - L