The Whalers' Heritage Project

Home Page

Captains listed in Arctic Whalers, by Basil Lubbock.

Published by Brown, Son & Ferguson, Glasgow, Scotland in 1937, reprinted by them in 1955, 1968 and 1978.
Lubbock states that he has tried to give a complete history of the whaling trade, its ships and seamen, from the earliest days right down to the outbreak of the Great War.
This list has been compiled for the Whalers' Heritage Project by Yvonne Leck, and is not to be reproduced without her permission.

Surnames A - L

To Surnames M-Z

Also see Shipwtrecks and Miscellaneous Notes (which includes some crew names) from this book.


Captain           Ship                  Home Port       Voyages mentioned

ADAMS W.          ARCTIC                DUNDEE          1868, 1882
ADAMS W.          NEW ARCTIC            DUNDEE          1875 - 1883
ADAMS W.          MAUD                  DUNDEE          1887 - 1890
ADAMS Jnr         DIANA                 DUNDEE          1902
ADAMS Jnr         MORNING               DUNDEE          1910
ADAMSON           ELIZA & MARY                          1746
ADAMSON           PRINCESS CHARLOTTE    DUNDEE          1836
AGAR              VALIANT               WHITBY          1821. 1822
AGAR              AIMWELL               WHITBY          1806
AGAR              EARL FAUCONBERG       WHITBY          1791, 1798
AGAR              EXPERIMENT            WHITBY          1800
ALCOCK            VOLUNTEER                             1746
ALLEN J.          EGGINTON              HULL            1792
ALLEN             ELLISON               HULL            1797, 1801
ALLEN             WHALE FISHER          LONDON          1785/6
ALLYBEE           PHOENIX               WHITBY          1823/4
ANDERSON          GLEANER               PETERHEAD       1836
ARMSTRONG         TRAVELLER             HULL            1797, 1801
ASH               EVERTHORPE            HULL            1821, 1823, 1826
ASH               HORN                  SUNDERLAND      1791
ATKIN Thomas      CATHERINE             HULL            1803
ATKINS            ELIZA SWAN            MONTROSE        1789, 1791
BALFOUR           NEPTUNE               LEITH           1791
BANKS             THE OAK               WHITBY          1803
BANKS             JENNY                 WHITBY          1768
BANKS             PROSPECT              WHITBY          1791
BANKS James       ADDISON               WHITBY          1778
BARHAM            LONDON                LONDON          1788
BARRON            TRUELOVE              HULL            1856, 1861
BARTLETT          WEYMOUTH              LONDON          1764
BARTON            FOUNTAIN              LYNN            1813
BARTON            EXPERIMENT            WHITBY          1801, 1807
BARVELL           EURETTA               NEWCASTLE       1801
BAXTER            LIVELY                WHITBY          1821
BAXTER            MIDDLETON                             1812
BAXTER            FOUNTAIN              LYNN            1800
BAXTER            BALAENA               LYNN            1789
BEADLING          AUGUSTA                               1814 wrecked
BEDLINGTON        VOLUNTEER             WHITBY          1798, 1801
BELL              LAVIATHAN             LIVERPOOL       1791
BELL              MARY                  LONDON          1788
BENNETT           VENERABLE             HULL            1813/16/17, 1820/23
BERRY             HUNTER                NEWCASTLE       1794
BIRD Edward       INVESTIGATOR                          1848
BIRNIE R.         SIR CHARLES CAMPBELL  PETERHEAD       1861
BIRNIE J.         HANNIBAL              PETERHEAD       1836
BIRNIE            TAY                   DUNDEE          1865
BLANDFORD         NEPTUNE                               1899
BLENKINSOPP       OAKHALL               HULL            1807
BLYTHE            BRUNSWICK             HULL            1816/19/20, 1821/23/24, 1825/27/29/31
BOSWELL           EURETTA               TYNESIDE        1804-1806
BREWIS W.         EAGLE                                 1823
BRAMHAM           HARMONY               HULL            1831
BRASS             COMET                 HULL            1823
BRAVENDER         DUNCOMBE                              1803
BROWN             QUEEN                 PETERHEAD       1865
BROWN             DON                   ABERDEEN        1825
BROWN             LONDON                MONTROSE        1827
BROWN             BUTTERWORTH           LONDON          1789
BROWN             ALLIANCE              HULL            1789
BRUCE W.          RESOLUTION            PETERHEAD       1857
BRUCE             CAMPERDOWN            DUNDEE          1861, 1867
BRUCE             GILDER                HULL            1819, 1821, 1823
BRUCE T.          DAUNTLESS             LONDON          1817
BRUCE John        TRITON                                1777
BULLER            CHANCE                WHITBY          1788
BURNETT P.        MAZINTHIEN            PETERHEAD       1851
CARDNO            UNION                                 1836
CHEYNE            LEITH                 LEITH           1766
CLARK             ISABELLA              TYNESIDE        1804/5
CLARK Robert      KINGSTON                              1777
CLARK Robert      TRUELOVE              HULL            1784, 1787
CLAY              PEGGY                 LONDON          1791, 1794
CLIFFORD Fran     DIANA                 HULL            1788
CLOUGH            JAMES                 LIVERPOOL       1814
CLOUGHTON         SPENCER               NEWCASTLE       1791
COCKBURN          ANNABELLA             NEWCASTLE       1765
CODLING           ECLIPSE               NEWCASTLE       1791
COLDRAY           DUNCOMBE              HULL            1823
COLDRAY           MARY FRANCIS                          1828
COLDRAY           MERCURY                               1827
COLLEY            OAKHALL               HULL            1801
COLQUHOUN         ELIZABETH             HULL            1819
COOK              EXPERIMENT            LYNN            1813
COOK              ARCHANGEL             LYNN            1788
COOMBE            JOHN                  GREENOCK        1830 wrecked, Cpt Coombe 							died.
COULSON           VOLUNTEER             WHITBY          1772
COUZENS           ABRAM                 HULL            1822/23
COUZENS           HEBE                  HULL            1820/21
COX               WILMINGTON            LIVERPOOL       1768
CRAIG             VOLUNTEER             WHITBY          1821
CRAWFORD          JOHN & MARGARET       TYNESIDE        1804/5
CROSS             LIVELY                WHITBY          1801
DACRES            NORFOLK               TYNESIDE        1805/06
DACRES            PRESCOTT              TYNESIDE        1804
DALE              MARTHA                HULL            1789
DANNALL Edward    PROGRESS              HULL            1826, 1830
DANNALL           WILLIAM TOR           HULL            1824,31/36
DANNALL           TRAFALGAR             HULL            1816, 1819
DANNALL           HENRIETTA             ABERDEEN        1829
DANNALL           SISTERS                               1831
DAVEY George      SHANNON               HULL            1830. 1832
DAVIDSON          POLAR STAR            DUNDEE          1898
DAVIDSON          INTEPRID                              1882
DAVIDSON          EARL PERCY            KIRKCALDY       1827
DAVIDSON          THOMAS                DUNDEE          1836
DAVIDSON James    POOL                  HULL            1754
DAVIDSON          RAITH                 LEITH           1810, 1819
DAWSON            VOLUNTEER             WHITBY          1811
DAY               DIANA                 DUNDEE          1865
DEUCHARS          JAN MAYEN                             1882
DEUCHARS          RESOLUTE              DUNDEE          1882
DEUCHARS          MARY ANN              DUNDEE          1819
DEUCHARS          ADVICE                DUNDEE          1836 wrecked, Cpt survived.
DEUCHARS          NARWHAL               DUNDEE          1861
DEUCHARS A.       FUMNA                 DUNDEE          1861
DEUCHARS          INTEPRID              DUNDEE          1865
DEUCHARS          ESTRIDGE              DUNDEE          1825
DICK              ELIZABETH             HULL            1806
DICKSON           HANNAH                LONDON          1789
DOBBYN Peter      BERRY                 HULL            1771, 1775
DRING Henry       BENJAMIN              HULL            1773/1774 killed in accident.
DRING R.          CUMBRIAN              HULL            1833
DRING             SWAN                  HULL            1826, 1836
DUNBAR            ESK                   WHITBY          1821. 1826 wrecked off Redcar.
DUNCAN Davis      DUNDEE                LONDON          1824/26 
DUNCAN T.         BRITANNIA             HULL            1768
DUNCAN A.         ALPHEUS               PETERHEAD       1823
EDMONDS           NORTH BRITAIN         HULL            1801
EDWARDS           ESQUIMAUX                             1882
FAIRBAIRNE Thos   HERCULES              ABERDEEN        1822
FAIRWEATHER       BALAENA               DUNDEE          1894, 1896 Cpt died onboard. 
FAIRWEATHER       THETIS                DUNDEE          1882
FAIRWEATHER J.    AURORA                DUNDEE          1882/4/6
FISHER Andrew     YORK                  HULL            1754
FISHER A.         HUMBER                HULL            1773
FLAXTON           SAMUELS               HULL            1814
FOORD Humphrey    MANCHESTER            HULL            1770/77/78
FOSTER            LEE                   HULL            1822/23
FRANKS            SARAH                 NEWCASTLE       1801
FRANKS Thos       MARBOROUGH            WHITBY          1778
GALLOWAY          FORTITUDE             LONDON          1817
GAMBLIN           DEE                   ABERDEEN        1836 Cpt died.
GEARY A.          DEXTERITY             PETERHEAD       1816-1819
GEARY A.          HOPE                  PETERHEAD       1802-1813
GEARY             ROBERT                PETERHEAD       1791-1801
GEARY A.          ENTERPRISE            PETERHEAD       1814/15
GEE John          CAROLINE              HULL            1777/78/81 Gee died 1788
GIBBON            HERCULES              ABERDEEN        1808/1810
GILYOTT           RICHARD                               1818
GLENTON           KIERO                 HULL            1820
GOLAND            INVERNESS             LONDON          1803 died aboard.
GORDON            KING GEORGE           LONDON          1814
GORDON            PROGRESS              LONDON          1811
GRAVILL           POLYNIA               HULL            1862, 1864
GRAVILL John      WILLIAM WARD          HULL            1849
GRAVILL           DIANA                 HULL            1865 died on ship
GRAVILL           SARAH & ELIZABETH                     1857
GRAY D. Sen       PERSEVERANCE          PETERHEAD       1811, 1812, 1826
GRAY D. Sen       ACTIVE                                1813 - 1825
GRAY John         HOPE                  PETERHEAD       1882
GRAY John         QUEEN                                 1873 - 1891
GRAY John         MAZINTHIEN            PETERHEAD       1862 - 1872
GRAY J.           ECLIPSE               PETERHEAD       1836-1856
GRAY              ECLIPSE               PETERHEAD       1867/70/72/74 1879/1887
GRAY John         ACTIVE                PETERHEAD       1826/27
GRAY John         ALPHEUS               PETERHEAD       1828
GRAY Alex         ERIK                  PETERHEAD       1883 - 1887
GRAY Alex         LABRADOR              PETERHEAD       1871 - 1879
GRAY David Jnr    NORTH OF SCOTLAND     PETERHEAD       1849 - 1852
GRAY David Jnr    WINDWARD                              1893
GRAY              AEOLUS                HULL            1865
GRAY David Jnr    ACTIVE                HULL            1853 - 1856, 1862
GREEN J.          SCARTHINGWELL         HULL            1792
GREENSHAW         TRUELOVE              HULL            1801
GREENSHAW John    LEVIATHAN             HULL            1754
GREENAWAY         APOLLO                DUNDEE          1789
GROAT             HUNTER                HULL            1801
GUNSON            DUNCOMBE                              1802
GUY               POLYNIA               DUNDEE          1891
GUY               ECLIPSE               PETERHEAD       1892
GUY               NOVA ZEMBLA           DUNDEE          1882, 1893, 1894, 1902
GUY               JAN MAYEN             DUNDEE          1882
GUY               HURST                                 1746
GUY               ARCTIC                DUNDEE          1884, 1887
HADDOCK           ARTHUR                LONDON          1768
HADNEY            SARAH                 LONDON          1766
HALL J.           BERRY                 HULL            1765, 1768
HALL J.           KING OF PRUSSIA       HULL            1770
HAMILTON          TRIAL                 NEWCASTLE       1788
HAMILTON          DISCO BAY             NEWCASTLE       1789
HARRISON          WALKER                HULL            1812/14
HARRISON          NORFOLK               BERWICK         1827, 1836
HARRISON Richd    LORD WELLINGTON       HULL            1834
HAWKINS           WILLIAM               HULL            1820/3
HAWKINS           LION                  LIVERPOOL       1810, 1814
HAWKINS           ELLISON               HULL            1811
HAWKINS           ELLERTHORPE           HULL            1812
HAWKINS           EVERTHORPE            HULL            1813/18/19
HENRY             GIPSY                 PETERHEAD       1857
HEWITSON          OCEAN                 HULL            1812
HEWITT            PROGRESS              HULL            1806/7
HEWITT            SARAH & ELIZABETH     HULL            1801
HEWITT            SAMUELS               HULL            1805
HIBBS             ABRAM                 HULL            1835
HILL              RODNEY                DUNDEE          1810
HOCKSTRA          HARLINGEN             HARLINGEN       1826
HODGSON           ROYAL EXCHANGE        NEWCASTLE       1768
HOGG J.           RESOLUTION                            1833/36
HOGG J.           INVINCIBLE            PETERHEAD       1819/21/23
HOLBERRY          GARDNER & JOSEPH      HULL            1813
HOLBERRY          ELLISON               HULL            1807/08
HOLMES            LADY JANE             NEWCASTLE       1804-6, 1810/13
HORD Jeremiah     LEEDS INDUSTRY                        1777
HORD Jeremiah     MARY					1784
HORNBY            BIRNIE                GRIMSBY         1804/5/6/7/10
HORNBY            DUNCOMBE              HULL            1801
HUMPREY           ISABELLA              HULL            1827, 1833
HUMPHREYS         ALBION                HULL            1821/23
HUNTER            NEW MANCHESTER        HULL            1810
HURST             ARIEL                 HULL            1817/18/20
HUTCHINSON        SAMUEL                HULL            1789
HUTCHISON         ACTIVE                PETERHEAD       1828
HUTCHISON         SUPERIOR              PETERHEAD       1816
HUTCHISON A.      TRAVELLER             PETERHEAD       1821/23
HUTCHISON W.      UNION                 PETERHEAD       1813/14
JACKMAN           AURORA                DUNDEE          1895
JACKSON W.        LORD GAMBIER          HULL            1845
JACKSON           ABRAM                 HULL            1824/27
JACKSON           MERCURY               HULL            1820
JACKSON           JOHN                  GREENOCK        1817/18
JACKSON           CHERUB                HULL            1818
JACKSON           LOYALTY               STOCKTON        1789
JAMESON           JANE                  ABERDEEN        1810
JAMESON           JOHN & MARGARET       NEWCASTLE       1789, 1791, 1801
JAMESON           FANNY                                 1803. wrecked.
JEFFRIES          HORN                  DUNDEE          1827
JENNISON          FANNY                 HULL            1801
JOHNSON           ALFRED                                1825
JOHNSON           EVERTHORPE            HULL            1827
JOHNSON           CUMBRIAN              HULL            1821-1823
JOHNSON           AIMWELL               WHITBY          1811, 1816
JOHNSON           ELLISON               HULL            1823
JOHNSON           WILLIAM & ANN         WHITBY          1806
JOHNSON           MIDDLETON             NEWCASTLE       1804/5/6/8
JOHNSTON          WILLIAM & ANN         WHITBY          1808
JOHNSTON          MIDDLETON             NEWCASTLE       1808
JUBB J.           DIANA                 HULL            1792
KEARSLEY          HENRIETTA             WHITBY          1798, 1801, 1808, 1811/12 1816/19
KEEDY             KITTY                 NEWCASTLE       1789, 1791
KEILAH            SHANNON               HULL            1817
KEILAH            WILLIAM               HULL            1812
KELLETT           RESOLUTE                              1851
KELLY             ROYAL BOUNTY          LEITH           1810, 1813
KELLY             NANCY                 LONDON          1788
KENNEDY           PRINCE ALBERT                         1851
KERR Robert       FAIRY                 DUNDEE          1849
KERR              ROYAL BOUNTY          LEITH           1764
KILGOUR           RESOLUTE                              1882
KILGOUR           NOVA ZEMBLA           DUNDEE          1882
KILLICK           CALYPSO               TYNESIDE        1805/6
KIRBY             EGGINTON              HULL            1816
KIRK              LIVELY                WHITBY          1826.  Lost with all hands.
KITCHINGMAN       CATO                  HULL            1823
KRAISTER          BRODERICK             NEWCASTLE       1789
LAWSON            MAJESTIC                              1818
LAZENBY Samuel    HUMBER                HULL            1777, 1778
LEASK             LADY JANE             NEWCASTLE       1836
LEE Thomas        PRINCE OF WALES       HULL            1848
LEE               CICERO                HULL            1824/25
LEE               LEE                   HULL            1826 - 1830
LISTON            LARKINS               LEITH           1821, lost
LLOYD             TRAFALGER                             1822
LYALL             JUNO                  LEITH           1827
LYON              RAITH                 LEITH           1799

To Surnames M-Z