ExploreNorth, your resource center for exploring the circumpolar North

Return to the Home Page The ExploreNorth Blog About ExploreNorth Contact ExploreNorth

Search ExploreNorth










newspapers.com





















A Watery Grave - Drownings in the Yukon & Alaska

by Murray Lundberg


Chronological Listing

Introduction
Alphabetical Listing (with biographical notes)

1891
June 6 - ANDERSON, T.O.(Icy Bay, Alaska)
            - ROBINSON, Lt. L.L. (Icy Bay, Alaska)
            - MOORE, W.C. (Icy Bay, Alaska)
            - HAASLER, J. (Icy Bay, Alaska)
            - NELSON, A. (Icy Bay, Alaska)
            - SMITH, H. (Icy Bay, Alaska)

1897
Summer - an unknown young Norwegian man (White Horse Rapids)
October 8 - HAMILTON, Silas Colfax (Summit Lake, White Pass)
October 9 - McMANUS, Joe (Lake Bennett)
                - VAVELLOF, Peter (Lake Bennett)
November - ANTHONY, Frank (White Horse Rapids)
November - FREEMAN, Mr. (Yukon River)

1898
April 1 - BLACK, James F. (Stikine River)
May - ANGOOD, William (Lake Bennett)
May 7 - unknown (Stikine River below Glenora)
May 10 - BARNES, Thomas A. (Lake Bennett)
            - RICHARD, Luc (Lake Bennett)
May 15 - SHAW, L.G. (Windy Arm, Yukon)
May 28 - McKINNON, Mr. (Stikine River)
                - MATHESON, Mr. (Stikine River)
May 28 - VEITCH, R.T. (Lake Bennett)
Spring - GRAHAM, Duncan (near Wrangell)
June - CLANCY, R.H. (Miles Canyon)
June - unknown (Thirty Mile section of Yukon River)
June - LESLIE, N.G. (Lake Bennett)
June - MELHAM, George (Yukon River at Big Salmon)
June 5 - BOYD, W. (White Horse Rapids)
                - HERMAN, G. (White Horse Rapids)
June 6 - COPE, Mr. (Shallow Lake, Yukon)
June 14 - BROOKS, James (White Horse Rapids)
June 16 - FIELD, G.R. (White Horse Rapids)
June 20 - O'BRIEN, E.T. (Stikine River at Telegraph Creek)
June 24 - LYONS, W.G. (Lake Laberge, Yukon)
                - MONTEGAZZA, G. (Lake Laberge, Yukon)
June 29 - unknown (Lake Lebarge, Yukon)
July - KELLEY, Charles (?, Yukon)
July - unknown (Klaheena River, Dalton Trail)
July - unknown (Toochai River, BC)
July 2 - unknown (White Horse Rapids)
July 9 - MULHERN, George (Yukon River below Big Salmon)
July 15 - unknown (Lake Laberge)
July 18 - AMOS, Ernest (Salmon River, Yukon)
August 24 - GRENIER, Joseph (Atlintoo River, BC)
August 29 - BROWN, J. (Stikine River)
August 31 - MITCHELL, R. (Stikine River)
September - MARTIN, Ike (Dalton Trail)
late September - LEE, John (Yukon River)

1899
May 17 - HARMON, Mr. A. (Otter Lake, Atlin)
May - R. SAUNDERS (Lake Bennett)
May 28 - HILIGER, Mr.; SCHOCK, Mr. (Lake Bennett)
May - R. SAUNDERS (Lake Bennett)
June - GREEN, L. (Five Fingers Rapids)
                - HEFFERMAN, W. (Five Fingers Rapids)
                - KINLEY, Mr. (Five Fingers Rapids)
                - MAHLON, H. (Five Fingers Rapids)
July 29 - DUNN, Peter (Five Fingers Rapids)
August 2 - TACHE, Louis (Five Fingers Rapids)
August 7 - THOMAS, Elias (Stewart River)
November 12 - BATTY (BEATTY?), Fred (White Horse Rapids)
                - SMITH, Joseph (White Horse Rapids)

1900
June - PUSCH, Anton (White Horse Rapids - not confirmed)
July 21 - MONASTES, Walter (Thirty Mile section of Yukon River)
                - STEWART, Mrs. (Thirty Mile section of Yukon River)
                - STEWART, Ada (Thirty Mile section of Yukon River)
September 21 - SCHLAG, Frank (Whitehorse)

1901
July 2 - MERRYMAN, Orin D. (Yukon River above Eagle)
July 8 - McLAREN, Elton B. (slough at Dawson)
August 31 - DONARD, T. (Lake Laberge, Yukon)
early October - ROBERTSON, Tracy (Nome)
                - STEVENS, Captain George (Nome)
October 19 - WILLIAMS, Ernest (Whitehorse)
December 26 - CAMPBELL, Norman M. (near mouth of Stikine River)
                - HEATHCOTE, Spencer G. (near mouth of Stikine River)

1902
May 6 - LEBLANC, Frank (Klondike River)
June 18 - CONNORS, May (Yukon River at Dawson)
August - SIMONS, Isaac (Fortymile River)
November 30 - ABBEY, Joseph (Golden Gate, Taku Lake)
                - McINTYRE, Jack (Golden Gate, Taku Lake)

1903
May - McCURRAN, John (Five Fingers Rapids)
May 5 - COPPING, William B. (Yukon River near Kirkman Creek, Yukon)
May 15 - BAILEY, Mr. (Klondike River)
                - FRANK, John (Klondike River)
                - HEGLAND, John (Klondike River)
May 16 - HARKIN, Bud (Whitehorse Rapids)
                - WALLACE, Lila (Whitehorse Rapids)
July 2 - MURCHISON, Alex (Bonanza Creek, Yukon)
July 29 - SAM, Stick (Slim's River, Yukon)
September 14 - ALOCK, Marke (Yukon River near Dawson)

1904
April 22 - PUTNAM (Bonanza Creek)

1905
May - ANDERSON, Herman Van Feumer (ditch in Dawson City)
October 25 - GRAF, Jacob (scow wreck below Forty Mile - see article)
                - JOHNSON, August (as above)
                - LUND, John (as above)
                - McLEAN, Alexander (as above)
                - SINCLAIR, Benjamin F. (as above)
                - SULLIVAN, James W. (as above)
                - TRELAWNEY, Ernest (as above)

1906
May 11 - SNYDER, Jacob (Yukon River near Moosehide)
June 14 - HADDOCK, Alexander G., Corporal, RNWMP (Yukon River near Ogilvie)
September 7 - STANLEY, Dean (Forty Mile River)

1907
March 15 - CUDLIP, Sergeant Albert J., NWMP (Fortymile). Buried in the RCMP Cemetery at Dawson.
May 5 - ROCK, Martin J. (Klondike River)
July 1 - MADDALEUA, J. A. (Indian River)
August 24 - HENZEL, Joseph (Yukon River)

1908
June 15 - IVANCEVIC, Miholojo (Klondike River)
June 20 - LaROSE, Alphonse "Al" (Whitehorse Rapids)
                - LaROSE, Eugene "Gene" (Whitehorse Rapids)
July 9 - STANLEY, Jesse (Yukon River at Dawson)

1909
June 1 - HARVEY, William (Five Finger Rapids)
June 1 - HANBRIDGE, Edward (Five Finger Rapids)

1911
August 3 - McCAUST, H. (Yukon River)
September 5 - ANGELOS, Louis (slough in Dawson City)
September 5 - HALLAND, Charles (Yukon River at Dawson)

1913
July - ROTKAVICK, John (Stewart River)

1914
January 7 - LUINBERG, John (White River)
July 4 - BERNHOFFER, Henry (3 miles south of Skagway - see article)
July 4 - BELL, John Eustace (3 miles south of Skagway)
July 4 - BURLINGTON, Myrtle (3 miles south of Skagway)
July 4 - CARLSON, Oscar (3 miles south of Skagway)
July 4 - DILLON, Stanley (3 miles south of Skagway)
July 4 - LOGAN, John (3 miles south of Skagway)
July 4 - LYNCH (3 miles south of Skagway)
July 4 - MATUREIN, Thos. (3 miles south of Skagway)
July 4 - PETERSON (3 miles south of Skagway)
July 4 - PRICE, Monte (3 miles south of Skagway)
July 4 - RADOVICH, Sam (3 miles south of Skagway)
July 4 - SAUNDERS, Bob (3 miles south of Skagway)
July 4 - UNKNOWN Montenegrin (3 miles south of Skagway)

1915
June 3 - SNUGG, David (Yukon River)

1918
July 11 - WITHYCOMB, Sam (Stewart River)
August 16 - FOWLOW, Thomas (Yukon River)

1921
August 8 - DICKINSON, Frank (Yukon River near Minto)

1924
May 22 - BRIMSTON, Georgie (Klondike River)

1926
May 31 - AASLUND, John (Granville)
July 29 - MUTCH, Frank Wise (Stewart River)

1933
August 25 - DRURY, Thomas (Yukon River at Selkirk).

1936
June 14 - BRYAN, Edward Joseph John (Dawson ferry crossing)
August 2 - LAWLISS, Sgt. Oliver
                - LAWLISS, Mrs. (Haines)
                - LAWLISS, Dean (Haines)
                - STONE, Mrs. H. P. (Haines)
                - McWAIN, Sgt. Paul (Haines)
September 7 - HARTNETT, John Patrick (Yukon River at Carmacks)

1937
September 2 - BARRY, R. W. (Nelson Island)

1945
May 31 - McCANNEY, Patrick (Yukon River at Whitehorse)